Northern Tigers Swimming

Jul 31, 2018

NTS Awards 2017/2018 season


Congratulations to all the swimmers, players, divers and coaches with the high level of performance for  the past season.

Category: General
Posted by: magdaleen

A special congratulation to the following receiving an NTS award at the gala function held on 27 July 2018 in Pretoria:

Africa Records:

Tatjana Schoenmaker    50, 100 and 200 breast

SA Records:

Veronique Rossouw       100 free, 50 fly

Lara van Niekerk              50 breast

Dune Coetzee                   200 free, 400 free, 200 fly

Tatjana Schoenmaker    50, 100 and 200 breast

Ruan Breytenbach           200 fly

Kaleb van der Merwe     records for 2017 and 2018 t.b.c.

NTS Records:

Veronique Rossouw       50 free, 100 free (13 -13)

Sune Liebenberg              100 back, 200 back, 200 breast (13 -13),100 back, 200 IM (14-14)

Zoe Philips                           100 back (14 -14)

Lara van Niekerk              50 breast (13-13), 50 breast, 100 breast (14-14)

Zander Landman              10 back, 200 back, 200 IM (14 - 14)

Dune Coetzee                   200free, 400 free, 800 free, 200 fly (15 - 15)

Christen Mundell             50 breast, 100 breast (15 year), 50 breast, 100 breast (16 – 16)

Ruan Breytenbach           200 fly (14 year), 200 free, 400 free, 800 free, 1500 free, 100 breast, 200 breast, 200 fly, 200 IM, 400 IM(15 -15)

Nathania van Niekerk     100 back, 200 back (18 -18)

Tatjana Schoenmaker    50, 100 and 200 breast (19&over)

Marlies Ross                       200 IM (19&over)

Ethan Spieker                    100 free (15 – 15)

James Freeman                800 free, 1500 free (16-16), 800 free, 1500 free (17-17)

Best Performance at:

Level 1

Nieman, Megan  (9)   (Yr: AR)

Engelbrecht, Ruan  (9)   (Yr: DR)

Level 2

Mouton, Hannah  (10)   (Yr: AR)

Lightening, Grant  (10)   (Yr: DR)

Level 3

Anderson, Tamika  (12)   (Yr: AR)

Vd Heever, Andrè  (11)   (Yr: AR)

SANJ

Mundell, Christin  (16)   (Yr: AR)

Landman, Zander  (14)   (Yr: BR)

Youth

Blignaut, Lesley  (17)   (Yr: YR)

Barkhuizen, Dylan  (19)   (Yr: AR)

Rademeyer, Janco  (18)   (Yr: AN)

Senior Nationals

Coetzee, Dune  (15)   (Yr: DR)

Erasmus, Douglas  (28)   (Yr: AR)

MASTERS

Best Male for 2017/18 is Harald Ruck

Best Female for the Season is Claire Rolt

Derek and Joyce Fyfe – special acknowledgement for involvement in swimming

Best Open Water Swimmers

Seniors (30 years and under)

Male:     Henre Louw

Female: Samantha Randle

Masters (31 years and over)

Male:      Gary Albertyn

Female:  Megan Albertyn

SWIM COACHES OF THE YEAR

Linda de Jager – Tuks Aquatics

Rocco Meiring - Tuks Aquatics

DIVING

Kelly du Toit – special recognition

Tristan Crawford – special recognition

Stefan Steenkamp – best diver of the season

Mandy Jacobs – special recognition

WATER POLO

Matthew Neser – special recognition

Tshepiso Ntuli – special recognition

Luvuyo Rubushe - – special recognition coach